Cetyl alcohol /ˈsiːtəl/, also known as hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol, is a fatty alcohol with the formula CH3(CH2)15OH. At room temperature, cetyl. Cetyl alcohol, also known as 1-hexadecanol and palmityl alcohol, is a solid organic compound and a member of the alcohol class of compounds. Its chemical. ALCOHOL CETILICO. Tuesday August 9th, 0. Share. PREV NEXT. Featured notes. The most used excipients in medicines · What is the use of chemical.
|Published (Last):||6 May 2017|
|PDF File Size:||15.23 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||3.88 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Chemical Elements and Compounds Cosmetology. LD 50 median dose. Retrieved from ” https: Change the order of display of the official languages of Canada English first French first Option to display the non-official languages Spanish or Portuguese Neither Spanish Portuguese Display definitions, contexts, etc.
Obtained from spermaceti by saponification Writing tools A collection of writing tools that cover the many facets of English and French grammar, style and usage. Handbook of Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Excipients. Access a collection of Canadian resources on all aspects of English and French, including quizzes.
Glossaries and vocabularies Access Translation Bureau glossaries and vocabularies. This page was last edited on 15 Mayat The language you choose must correspond to the language of the term you have entered.
Flakes of cetyl alcohol were left behind on cooling. Views Read Edit View history. Lethal dose or concentration LDLC:.
ALCOHOL CETILICO | Brenntag
FAQ Frequently asked questions Display options. At room temperature, cetyl alcohol takes the form of a waxy white solid or flakes. The hexadecyl alcohol developed by Esso Res. In other projects Wikimedia Commons.
Chemical Elements and Compounds . From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. Cetyl alcohol was discovered in by the French chemist Michel Chevreul when he heated spermacetia waxy substance obtained from sperm whale oil, with caustic potash potassium hydroxide. Cetyl alcohol is used in the cosmetic industry as an opacifier in alccoholor slcohol an emollientemulsifier or thickening agent in the manufacture of skin creams and lotions.
The name cetyl derives from the whale oil Latin: A collection of writing tools that cover the many facets of English and French grammar, style and usage. Very soluble in etherbenzeneand chloroform. Slightly soluble in alcohol.
Acidity p K a. Language Portal of Canada Access a collection of Canadian resources on all aspects of English and French, including quizzes.
Refractive index n D. The Encyclopedia of Chemistry, Practical and Theoretical. In cosmetics as emollient, emulsion modifier, coupling agent.