Montezuma quail (Cyrtonyx montezumae) are found primarily in Mexico along the Sierra Madre mountains, however, their range extends briefly into the. Montezuma Quail (Cyrtonyx montezumae), In Neotropical Birds Online (T. S. Schulenberg, Editor). Cornell Lab of Ornithology, Ithaca, NY, USA. retrieved from . Cyrtonyx montezumae montezumae: E Mexico (Tamaulipas to Hidalgo, Puebla and Oaxaca); Cyrtonyx montezumae merriami: SE Mexico (Mt. Orizaba area of.
|Published (Last):||16 November 2013|
|PDF File Size:||3.58 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||8.67 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
Montezuma quail Cyrtonyx montezumae are found primarily in Mexico along the Sierra Madre mountains, however, their range extends briefly into the southwestern United States. States that have populations of montezuma quail are Arizona, New Mexico, and Texas. Populations are scattered along mountain ranges at elevations of m and above in eastern and southeastern Arizona, extending into western and southern New Mexico. Texas has a few isolated populations in the western portion of the state at similar elevations.
Brown, ; Sibley and Monroe, Typical habitats of montezuma quail are oak savannas or oak-pine woodlands. These vegetative communities coincide with the species elevational distribution. Although rare, small populations have been recorded in pinion-juniper woodlands, mesquite grasslands, and mixed conifer forests. Brown, ; Russel and Monson, ; Stromberg, Montezuma quail are plump, stocky birds resembling other new world quails. Adults are to mm long, slightly shorter than the other western quails.
The species exhibits strong sexual dimorphism in plumage coloration, although markings are very intricate in both sexes. Males have a distinct black and white face pattern. Females lack the black and brilliant white on their faces found in males. Females are also more brown overall.
Other quail that may co-occur in areas with montezuma quail are northern bobwhite Collinus virginianus in east Texas. These more closely resemble montezuma quail, but the species can be differentiated relatively easy upon close inspection. Nesting occurs from late June thru Monteuzmae, however, newly hatched young have been found as mmontezumae as September in Sonora Mexico.
Montezuma Quail nest on the ground in areas with adequate protection. Nests are covered structures usually woven with grass. Both males and females participate in incubation of the eggs and brooding of the young for the first few days after hatching.
Montezuma Quail (Cyrtonyx montezumae) :: xeno-canto
The average clutch size is 10 and double brooding in the wild has not been reported. Chrtonyx success is thought to be correlated with summer precipitation.
Summer rains increase abundance and growth of food plants and increase the biomass of native perennial bunchgrasses which provide critical cover and protection for the quail. BrownAlbers and GehlbachStromberg Montezuma quail young are precocial and are usually out of the nest foraging for food soon after hatching. When born, the young are fully feathered and capable of cyrtobyx sprints to the nearest cover.
During the first week, parents teach the young which food sources are palatable and often expose bulbs and insects to the chicks.
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
Within 1 week, the chicks forage independently. Like many other species in the avian world, growth of the young follows a sigmoid curve. Juveniles reach adult weight between 10 and 11 weeks. After this time, the young are well developed and fully capable of flight comparable to that of adults.
Juveniles will attempt to reproduce in their first year of life. In captivity, montezuma quail may live up to 7 years but the lifespan of free-ranging birds is much lower due to less than optimal conditions and predation. Montezuma quail spend all montezumaw their time foraging and roosting on the ground in coveys, or small flocks. Flight is typical of other North American quail, consisting of a loud and powerful take off with rapid wing beats, quickly giving way to gliding flight.
Distances flown are generally very short. The typical behavior of montezuma quail when a predator cjrtonyx detected is to run to the nearest cover. The quail then remain crouched and rely on their amazingly effective cryptic coloration and motionless posture to elude the predator.
Montezuma quail are renowned for their tendency to hold tight in thick cover. This trait gives the species a very low detectability in surveys.
Because of this, the Arizona Game and Fish Department uses hunting dogs to assist in finding quail during surveys. Coveys cyrtomyx strictly on the ground. After the covey leaves the cyrtknyx, usually near a creek bed, the birds feed uphill staying close together.
Their diet consist primarily of bulbs from wood sorrel Oxalis spp. Consequently, the birds are often seen digging in moist soil with their elongated claws adapted for exposing roots and tubers.
Montezuma quail will also consume mast during years of productive crops. Insects and their pupa are another important food source cydtonyx available. The birds generally shift their diet toward higher consumption of insects during the summer months when the prey are more abundant. Insects, however, may be eaten year round. Seeds from various grasses and cydtonyx can also be an important food source for Montezuma Quail. Like other species of quail in the southwest, drinking water is not required to maintain internal water balance.
Albers and Gehlbach, ; Russel and Monson, ; Stromberg, Montezuma quail are preyed upon most commonly by avian predators such as Cooper’s hawks, Accipiter cooperii northern goshawks, Accipiter gentilis and northern harriers Circus cyaneus.
The elusive quail are more of a challenge for terrestrial cyrrtonyx but are occasionally killed by coyotes Canis latrans. When nests are found, the eggs would likely be consumed by an array of carnivorous animals such as skunks Mephitis and various snakes.
Montezuma quail are also considered a gamebird and hunted in Arizona, New Mexico, and Mexico. Montezuma quail are highly dependant on the montezumaf understory grass cover of native annual and perennial plants characteristic of a healthy evergreen oak woodland community. Thus, the status of montezuma quail populations may reflect the health of the ecosystem.
Montezuma quail are considered game birds and hunted in Arizona, New Mexico, and to some degree in Mexico. The cytonyx of montezuma quail has steadily increased over the past two decades.
Hunters in pursuit of these unique galliforms travel across the country each fall to search for montezuma quail in Arizona and New Mexico. The tendency of the birds to hold tight before flushing is also a desirable trait in a game bird which allows the use of various pointing breeds of bird dogs. This popularity among hunters brings substantial income to local guiding services and communities in montezuma quail country each hunting season.
Conservation efforts directed at improving montezuma quail montzeumae may indirectly affect livestock grazing permittees in these crtonyx. Montezuma Quail are directly dependent upon a thick ground cover of native perennial bunchgrasses for nesting habitat and escape cover.
Consequently, the species is vulnerable to monetzumae alteration from overgrazing by livestock, change in weather patterns, and the spread of non-native plant species. Jontezumae showed quail numbers declined in allotments where heavy grazing occurred although these areas did experience an increase in abundance of cyrfonyx species. The negative effects of cover removal, however, outweighed the increase in forage. Consequently, management objectives should be directed at cyrtonyxx the natural biomass of ground cover in these habitats.
The most effective means of accomplishing this would be reducing livestock grazing permits. This alternative would likely be met with opposition from the ranching community.
Other common names of montezuma quail are: Mearn’s quail, fool’s quail, and harlequin quail. This includes Greenland, the Canadian Arctic islands, and all of the North American as far south as the highlands of central Mexico. Animals with bilateral symmetry have dorsal and ventral sides, as well as anterior and posterior ends.
Synapomorphy of the Bilateria. Endothermy is a mobtezumae of the Mammalia, although it may have arisen in a now extinct synapsid ancestor; the fossil record does not distinguish these possibilities.
Iteroparous animals must, by definition, survive over multiple seasons or periodic condition changes. Choices of feeding habitat by relicit Montezuma Quail in central Texas. Wilson Bulletin The University of Arizona Press.
Effects of livestock grazing on Mearns Quail in southwestern Arizona. Journal of Range Management The Birds of Sonora. Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World. The Birds of North America: The Birds of North America Inc.
Help us improve the site by taking our survey. To cite this page: Accessed December 31, at https: The Animal Diversity Web is an educational resource written largely by and for college students. ADW doesn’t cover all species in the world, nor does it include all the latest scientific information about organisms we describe. Though we edit our accounts for accuracy, we cannot guarantee all information in those accounts.
While ADW staff and contributors provide references to books and websites that we believe are reputable, we cannot necessarily endorse the contents of references beyond our control.
Cyrtonyx montezumae Montezuma quail Facebook. Geographic Range Montezuma quail Cyrtonyx montezumae are found primarily in Mexico along the Sierra Madre mountains, however, their range extends briefly into the southwestern United States. Brown, ; Sibley and Monroe, Biogeographic Regions nearctic native Habitat Typical habitats of montezuma quail are oak savannas or oak-pine woodlands.
Stromberg, Other Physical Features endothermic bilateral symmetry Range mass to g 6.